Rodriguez v. Allison
[…] Zepeda, 753 F.2d at 727. Further, “[a] court's equitable power lies only over the merits of the case or controversy before it. When a plaintiff seeks injunctive relief based on claims not pled in the complaint, the court does not have the authority to issue an injunction.” Pac. Radiation Oncology, 810 F.3d at 633.

II. Analysis

Plaintiff's TRO Motion appears to seek release on bail pending appeal pursuant to California Penal Code section 1272. See TRO Mot. at 1. The relevant statute provides:

After conviction of an offense not punishable with death, a defendant who has made application for probation or who has
appealed may be admitted to bail . . . [a]s a matter of right, before judgment is pronounced pending application for probation in cases of misdemeanors, or when the appeal is from a judgment imposing imprisonment in cases of misdemeanors.
Cal. Penal Code § 1272(2).

The Court finds Petitioner's request defective for several reasons. First, “[t]here is no absolute federal constitutional right to bail.” Dawson v. Merkle, No. C 95-1523 SI, 1995 WL 548999, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 7, 1995) (citing, inter alia, Kelly v.