Rodriguez-Ortiz v. Interstate Racking & Shelving, II, Inc.
[…] In other words, AmGuard does not dispute that if an employee brings a negligence-based claim in Superior Court - whether it is instead of, or in addition to, filing a petition in the Workers' Compensation Division - the workers' compensation policy covers the cost of defending and, presumably, securing the lawsuit's dismissal and transfer to the Workers' Compensation Division. See N.J.S.A. 34:15-49(a) ("The Division of Workers' Compensation shall have the exclusive original jurisdiction of all claims for workers' compensation benefits ....").

The workers' compensation coverage creates a duty to provide a defense to the negligence-based claims, notwithstanding that the policy excluded a duty to defend intentional-tort claims.