Rodrigues v. Washinsky
[…] NRS 41A.097 mandates compliance with both the three-year limitations period and the two-year discovery period

Appellants contend that they have complied with NRS 41A.097 because they filed suit within two years of when they “discovered” their injury. See Massey v. Litton, 99 Nev. 723, 728, 669 P.2d 248, 252 (1983) (explaining that a plaintiff “discovers” his injury “when he knows or, through the use of reasonable diligence, should have known of facts that would put a reasonable person on inquiry notice of his cause of action”). In relevant part, NRS 41A.097 provides as follows:

[A]n action for injury or death against a provider of health care may not be commenced more than 3 years after the date of injury or 2 years after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury, whichever occurs first [.]

NRS 41A.097(2) (emphases added).

NRS 41A.097(2)'s two-year period for discovering an injury was amended to its current length of one year in 2004 by initiative petition.