Rodrigues v. Washinsky
[…] Pope v. Gray, 104 Nev. 358, 363, 760 P.2d 763, 765 (1988) (“The death of the decedent being an essential element of the cause of action for wrongful death, there can be no legal injury until the death has occurred.” (quotation omitted)). Consequently, by filing suit in 2009, their claim is barred by the plain language of NRS 41A .097—regardless of when appellants may have discovered their injury.

The district court properly granted respondents' motions to dismiss without first allowing appellants to conduct additional discovery

NRS 41A.097(3) provides that NRS 41A.097(2)'s three-year limitations period is tolled during any period in which “the provider of health care has concealed any act, error or omission upon which the action is based.” Appellants requested that the district court grant them additional time to conduct discovery in order to establish whether respondents had concealed their negligence, thereby providing a basis for tolling the limitations period. The district court denied this request.