Rodman v. Highland Industries
[…] Conversely, plaintiff has shown that he was taken out of work by Dr. DeFranzo beginning 4 November 1999 due to medical problems related to his compensable injuries, that since reaching maximum medical improvement on 21 September 2000, plaintiff has been permanently restricted from lifting more than 20 pounds occasionally and frequent lifting of more than 10 pounds and that he cannot return to his pre-injury job. Accordingly, plaintiff is eligible for total disability compensation from 7 October 1999 and continuing until further order of the Commission. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-29.

5. North Carolina Gen. Stat. § 97-32.1 provides that upon an unsuccessful trial return to work, "the employee's right to continuing compensation under G.S. § 97-29 shall be unimpaired unless terminated or suspended thereafter pursuant to the provisions of this Article." As shown above, plaintiff's termination from employment does not provide a basis for the termination or suspension of plaintiff's benefits; therefore, plaintiff's benefits should have been reinstated automatically as of the 4 November 1999 issuance of the properly completed Form 28U. Even if