Rodgers v. Sydow
[…] When "no facts are in dispute, and if reasonable minds could not differ regarding the legal effect of those facts, the question whether the claim is barred is an issue of law for the court." Dextrom v Wexford Co, 287 Mich.App. 406, 429; 789 N.W.2d 211 (2010). But when "a question of fact exists to the extent that factual development could provide a basis for recovery, dismissal is inappropriate." Id. Applying these standards, we must determine whether each of plaintiff's three claims is barred by immunity under the RUA.

When it applies, the RUA, MCL 324.73301(1), immunizes a landowner "from liability for injuries occurring on the land 'unless the injuries were caused by the gross negligence or willful and wanton misconduct of the owner[.]'" Rott, 508 Mich. at 292. But immunity under the RUA "is only triggered when someone is injured while on the land of another for certain purposes and under certain conditions."