Rodgers v. State
[…] Rather, Indiana Code Section 35-38-2.6-6 states that a person placed in a community corrections program is entitled to earn credit time while in the program. Since Rodgers completed the GED requirements while in the community corrections program, we conclude that his request properly falls under the education credit statute and is not restricted by Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-6. Thus, we turn to the State's second argument — that Rodgers should be denied credit time because he violated his probation and did not demonstrate a pattern consistent with rehabilitation.

Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-5 discusses the deprivation of credit time. Under this section a person may be deprived of any part of the credit time he has earned for several reasons, with some limitations. For example, "the violation of a condition of parole or probation may not be the basis for the deprivation." Ind. Code § 35-50-6-5. This limitation is necessary, as it pertains to "good time" credit because, in order to receive "good time" credit, a person must be imprisoned and cannot earn the credit while on parole or probation. Ind. Code § 35-50-6-6.