Rodgers v. Johnson
[…] Salsburg v. Maryland, 346 U.S. 545, 551 (1954).

In this case, the state legislature has vested local police with the authority to conduct criminal investigation and background checks of people who apply for gun licenses. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6109(d). All persons similarly situated within Philadelphia are subject to the same requirement. Because Rodgers does not contend that he is being treated differently from anyone within the jurisdictional reach of the fingerprinting requirement, i.e., within Philadelphia, he does not have an equal protection claim.

Section 6109(d) states:

The sheriff to whom the application is made shall investigate the applicant's record of criminal convictions, shall investigate whether or note the applicant is under indictment for or has ever been convicted of a crime punishable by imprisonment exceeding one year, shall investigate whether the applicant's character and reputation are such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and shall investigate whether the applicant would be precluded from receiving a license under subsection (e)(1) or section 6105(h) (relating to persons not to possess, use, manufacture, control, sell or transfer firearms) and shall conduct a criminal background, juvenile delinquency or mental health check following the procedures set forth in section 6111 (relating to firearm ownership).
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6109(d).

IV. CONCLUSION

Because there was no seizure and because the fingerprinting requirement does not implicate the Fourth Amendment, Rodgers' Fourth Amendment claim has no basis.