Rodgers v. Clark
[…] We turn then to the other provisions of the paternity decree bearing on the immunization issue. Under the decree, Amy has the ability to make all religious decisions regarding the children, while Jeffery has the responsibility for all non-emergency medical care decisions. Jeffery states that immunizations are a non-emergency medical care decision, and he had the right to sign the exemption cards for the children. Amy points out that the only available exemption for the children is based on religion, where she should have the ability to make the decisions.

In Iowa, if the exemption in section 139A.8(4)(a) does not apply, as it does not here, then there is no medical decision to be made as to whether children should be immunized. The legislature has taken that decision away from parents, and determined all children "enrolled in any licensed care center or elementary or secondary school in Iowa" must be immunized against certain specific diseases. Iowa Code § 139A.8(2)(a). Jeffery does not have the ability to state, as a medical matter, that he does not agree with immunizations. See Iowa Code § 139A.8(1) (providing parents shall assure that minor children residing in the state are immunized).

Section 139A.8(4)(a) applies only if a physician has given the opinion that immunizations would be injurious to the child or a member of the child's family.

The only available exemption to the children in this case is found in section 139A.8(4)(b), which provides a parent may sign a statement "stating that the immunization conflicts with the tenants and practices of a recognized religious denomination of which the applicant is an adherent or member." This exemption is available to parents based on religious beliefs. Under the terms of the decree, Amy has the right and responsibility for all religious decisions.