Rodgers v. Clark
[…] Under Iowa Code section 138A.8 (2003), all school children are to be immunized, with two limited exceptions. Jeffery signed affidavits stating he objected to immunization based on his religious beliefs. The parents had conflicts in other areas as well, with Jeffery sometimes subjecting Amy to demeaning or derogatory comments.

Iowa Code section 139A.8(4)(a) provides an exception if a physician finds the immunization would be injurious to the child's health. There is an exception in section 139A.8(4)(b), which states a child's parent may submit an affidavit "stating that the immunization conflicts with the tenets and practices of a recognized religious denomination of which the applicant is an adherent or member."

The stipulation provided, "Upon the children attaining school age Father shall have the children each summer vacation from one week after school ends until one week prior to it commencing in the fall." Amy has one week of visitation with the children during Jeffery's summer visitation.