Rodgers v. Bryant
[…] Likewise, Arkansas already prohibits standing in a roadway to solicit a ride.

Ark. Code Ann. § 27–51–1205 ("No person shall stand in a roadway for the purpose of soliciting a ride from the driver of any private vehicle.").

Another method to address the concerns of traffic stopping or slowing down to give a panhandler money is to enforce Arkansas's prohibition against impeding the flow of traffic. Under Section 27–51–208, it is unlawful to drive a vehicle at "such a slow speed as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic...."