Rodgers v. Bryant
[…] The House of Lords settled this question in England long ago: "One who throws a bomb in the Queen's carriage will not be heard to say he did not intend to injure the coachman"—or words to this precise effect. Accordingly, whenever this panhandler's attempts to get money became harassing, coercive, threatening, several other statutes stood ready. Whenever the panhandler blocked the bystanders pathway, the disorderly-conduct statute stood ready. Officer Hinman's decision not to deploy these statutes does not create a compelling need.

Doc. No. 24.

Defendant also argues that Section 5–71–213(a)(3) does not require intent; however, I am not convinced that Defendant is correct on this point. Under Section 5–2–203(a) of the Arkansas Code, a law prescribing a culpable mental state (e.g. , purposely) that "does not clearly indicate that the culpable mental state applies to less than all of the elements of the offense, the prescribed culpable mental state applies to each element of the offense." Section 5–71–213(a)(3) prescribes a culpable mental state—purposely. It does not clearly indicate that purposely applies to less than all of the elements.