Roderic L. v. Kijakazi
[…] For purposes of the preceding sentence (with respect to any individual), “work which exists in the national economy” means work which exists in significant numbers either in the region where such individual lives or in several regions of the country.
See 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A) & (B) (emphasis added). See also 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(a) (“We consider that work exists in the national economy when it exists in significant numbers either in the region where you live or in several other regions of the country.”).