Roderer v. Miami Twp. Bd. of Trustees
[…] Moraine's first assignment of error is not well-taken.

The remaining assignments of error deal with claimed errors of the trial court in construing R.C. 709.19. It is well-settled that a court's duty in construing an act of the legislature is to determine legislative intent, and this is done primarily from the language in which the enactment is couched. 50 Ohio Jurisprudence 2d (1961) 141, Statutes, Section 170. Where that language is ambiguous, however, the court, in determining construction, may consider other matters, among which are, as set forth in R.C. 1.49:

"(A) The object sought to be attained;

"(B) The circumstances under which the statute was enacted;

"(C) The legislative history;

"(D) The common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects;

"(E) The consequences of a particular construction;

"(F) The administrative construction of the statute.

The trial court determined that the statute in question was indeed ambiguous.