Rodelas v. Arnold
[…] Here, Petitioner's claim is based on trial counsel's alleged lack of knowledge that Petitioner was served with the restraining order in the case, but there is no evidence that trial counsel did not have this knowledge. In fact, the restraining order was properly served on Petitioner because he was present at the hearing in which the restraining order was issued. Cal. Family Code § 6384 (if a respondent named in a restraining order "has received actual notice of the existence and substance of the order through personal appearance in court to hear the terms of the order from the court," "no additional proof of service is required for enforcement of the order.").