ROCZYNSKI v. MILLBURN/SHORT HILLS VOLUN. FIRST AID SQUAD
[…] Id. The plaintiffs also point to the circumstances surrounding the Medivac helicopter, which arrived on the scene at approximately 12:37 p.m. Id. at ¶ 8. The plaintiffs contend that Millburn Fire Department personnel were deployed to the landing zone to monitor the helicopter landing. Id. The helicopter, however, left the scene before the extrication was completed. Id. at ¶¶ 10-11.

Roczynski was pronounced dead at 1:37 p.m. at University Hospital in Newark.

IV. DISCUSSION

In their motion for summary judgment, the Fire Department Defendants rely on N.J.S.A. §§ 59:2-3(a) and 59:3-2(a). Section 59:2-3(a) provides that a "public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from the exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the entity." Its counterpart, § 59:3-2(a), provides the same immunity to a "public employee" for any injury resulting from the "exercise of judgment or discretion vested in him."