ROCQUE v. XTRA LEASE
[…] Oct 11, 2001
2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 14191 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2001)

Opinion

No. CV 00 0598293 S

October 11, 2001


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


This is an action brought by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection to recover costs incurred in cleaning up toxic material. Pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-451 of the General Statutes, the Commissioner has alleged that the Department of Environmental Protection (DEP) investigated, contained, removed, monitored and mitigated pollution and seeks to recover the costs incurred thereby from the defendants, Xtra Lease, Inc. and Tri-Express, Inc. Section 22a-451 provides that the commissioner may recover such costs from one who "directly or indirectly causes pollution and contamination of any land or waters of the state or directly or indirectly causes an emergency through the maintenance, discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products of hazardous wastes. . . ." Both defendants argue, in motions for summary judgment, that they did not "directly or indirectly cause" any such thing. The primary issue to be resolved is whether the legislature intended any limitation on the concept of "direct or indirect cause."