Rocky Mountain Power Inc. v. Marriott
[…] Utah Dep't of Transp. v. Target Corp. , 2018 UT App 24, ¶ 15, 414 P.3d 1080, cert. granted , 425 P.3d 800 (Utah 2018). Severance damages are "determined by comparing the market value of the portion of property not taken with its market value before the taking." Admiral Beverage Corp. , 2011 UT 62, ¶ 30, 275 P.3d 208.

¶23 To calculate "fair market value," the jury is asked to determine what a willing buyer would have paid to a willing seller, see Salt Lake City Corp. v. Utah Wool Pulling Co. , 566 P.2d 1240, 1242 (Utah 1977), on "the date of the service of summons," see Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-512(1) (LexisNexis 2012) ("[T]he right to compensation and damages shall be considered to have accrued at the date of the service of summons."). But fair market value is not determined "by taking a temporal snapshot of the land's value according to its use at" the date of the condemnation.