Rockwell v. William Paterson Univ.
[…] Ibid. He stressed that the Board of Education "ha[d] the power to compel the attendance of witnesses" under N.J.S.A. 18A:6-20. Id. at 301. Thus, Judge Kolovsky found that "[c]ases upholding expulsions or suspensions from schools or colleges that are not governmental agencies and whose administrators lack such [subpoena] power are therefore of no precedential significance." Ibid. (citations omitted). Here, the subpoena power upon which Judge Kolovsky relied was not available to the UHB.

Under N.J.S.A. 18A:6-20, the "chairman of the board of trustees of the State or county college" may "subpoena to compel the attendance of witnesses" only "if the hearing is to be held before [the] board" of trustees, and only in a "dispute or controversy" arising under the school laws. See N.J.S.A. 18A:6-9, -19; see also Contini v. Bd. of Educ. of Newark, 286 N.J. Super. 106, 119 (App.