Rockwell v. The Audubon Soc'y of N.Y. State, Inc.
[…] Despart (Index No.03096-19), to intervene and consolidate the actions. Accordingly, the Court will address the motion on the merits.

The motion in Rockwell v. Despart (Index No.03096-19) is returnable April 27, 2021, the same date as oral argument herein.

MOTION TO INTERVENE

CPLR §1012 (a) (2) provides:

"Intervention as of right. Upon timely motion, any person shall be permitted to intervene in any action:
2. when the representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment"

CPLR §1013 provides:

"Upon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action when a statute of the state confers a right to intervene in the discretion of the court, or when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact. In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party."

EPTL §8-1.1 (f) provides:

The attorney general shall represent the beneficiaries of such dispositions for religious, charitable, educational or benevolent purposes and it shall be his duty to enforce the rights of such beneficiaries by appropriate proceedings in the courts.