Rockwell v. The Audubon Soc'y of N.Y. State, Inc.
[…] Cohen is readily distinguishable. Clearly, the challenged conveyance herein was not made to a governmental body. Next, the public charitable trust in Cohen was for an express parcel and public purpose. Here, the subject conveyance was made at the discretion of the Executors, who authorized sale of 2 of the 3 dependent parcels, and specified the entire conveyance was for the purpose of promoting the "mission" of die Audubon Society; the "mission" comports with the provisions of N-PCL§ 513 (a), i.e. "with a direction to apply the same to, any purpose specified in its certificate of incorporation." (emphasis added)