Rockwell v. The Audubon Soc'y of N.Y. State, Inc.
[…] ; Continental Ins, Co, v. New York &H, R, Co,, 187 N.Y. 225,237 [1907] where the Court held,
"Ever since the decision in De Peyster v, Michael (6 N, Y. 467) it has been the settled law in this state that a covenant restraining alienation by the owner of the property in fee is void, and that such a covenant can be supported only where the covenantee has a reversion in the property" (emphasis added)
; see also, Wiesenthal v. Young, 280 A.D. 590 [1st Dept. 1952]).

Not-For-Profit Corporation Law (N-PCL)

The Attorney General's reliance on Not-For-Profit Corporation Law (N-PCL) § 513 to support its claims is misplaced. N-PCL § 513 provides:

"(a) A corporation which is, or would be if formed under this chapter, a charitable corporation shall hold full ownership rights in any assets consisting of funds or other real or personal property of any kind, that may be given, granted, bequeathed or devised to or otherwise vested in such corporation in trust for, or with a direction to apply the same to, any purpose specified in its certificate of incorporation, and shall not be deemed a trustee of an express trust of such assets. Any other corporation subject to this chapter may similarly hold assets so received, unless otherwise provided by law or in the certificate of incorporation.
(b) Except as may be otherwise permitted under article eight of the estates, powers and trusts law or section 555 (Release or modification of restrictions on management, investment, or purpose), the governing board shall apply all assets thus received to the purposes specified in the gift instrument as defined in section 551 (Definitions) and to the payment of the reasonable and proper expenses of administration of such assets. The governing board shall cause accurate accounts to be kept of such assets separate and apart from the accounts of other assets of the corporation. Unless the terms of the particular gift instrument provide otherwise, the treasurer shall make an annual report to the members (if there be members) or to the governing board (if there be no members) concerning the assets held under this section and the use made of such assets and of the income thereof." (emphasis added)
N-PCL § 513 [b] and § 522 "expressly incorporate a quasi-cy pres principle with respect to both the administration and use of its assets" (see Alco Gravure v. Knapp Found, 64 N.Y.2d 458,462 [1985]).