Rockwell v. The Audubon Soc'y of N.Y. State, Inc.
[…] (Si, Joseph's Hosp, v. Bennett, supra; Restatement, Trusts 2d, § 351.) In the instant case there is no clear expression of intent that the gift to Cornell was subject to the restriction that it be forever used as a research laboratory for the public benefit. In fact, an examination of the deed, bill of sale and the list of proposals submitted to Cornell by Curtiss-Wright leads one to the opposite conclusion.'')

In context, sale of the 26-acre tract and use of its proceeds constituted a single purpose to further the mission of the Society, not for another use, CY PRES DOCTRINE/EPTL §8-1.1 (a) and (c) (1)

The cy pres doctrine was codified in New York upon the adoption of EPTL §8-1.1 (a) and (c) (1), which provides:

(a) No disposition of property for religious, charitable, educational or benevolent purposes, otherwise valid under the laws of this state, is invalid by reason of the indefiniteness or uncertainty of the persons designated as beneficiaries. If a trustee is named in the disposing instrument, legal title to the property transferred for such a purpose vests in such trustee; if no person is named as trustee, title vests in the court having jurisdiction over the trust.