Rockwell v. The Audubon Soc'y of N.Y. State, Inc.
[…] In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party."

EPTL §8-1.1 (f) provides:

The attorney general shall represent the beneficiaries of such dispositions for religious, charitable, educational or benevolent purposes and it shall be his duty to enforce the rights of such beneficiaries by appropriate proceedings in the courts.

EPTL § 8-1.4(m) provides:

"The attorney general may institute appropriate proceedings to secure compliance with this section and to secure the proper administration of any trust, corporation or other relationship to which this section applies. The powers and duties of the attorney general provided in this section are in addition to all other powers and duties he or she may have. No court shall modify or terminate the powers and responsibilities of any trust, corporation
or other trustee unless the attorney general is a party to the proceeding, but nothing in this section shall otherwise impair or restrict the jurisdiction of any court with respect to the matters covered by it. The failure of any trustee to register or to file reports as required by this section may be ground for judicial removal of any person responsible for such failure." (emphasis added)

The record evidences that the public has an interest in the charitable bequest at issue, and the

Attorney General is statutorily charged with protecting that interest. Motion to intervene is granted.

REARGUMENT/STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

CPLR R2221 (d) provides: