Rockport Contracting, LLC v. Chain Elec. Co.
[…] The Court cannot imagine that Texas courts would ignore clear provisions of a sister State's statutory limits on actions for public works bonds. To do so would invite acrimony across State lines and encourage Louisiana courts likewise to disregard Texas' venue limitations. It is the opinion of this Court that Texas courts would give full effect to the limitations on statutory bond actions contained in the Louisiana Public Works Act.

Tex. Civ. Prac. and Rem. Code An.. § 15.016 (West 2002).

"An action governed by any other statute prescribing mandatory venue shall be brought in the county required by that statute." Id. See also Pennsylvania Ins. Co. v. Storbeck & Gregory, 391 S.W.2d 811 (Tex. Civ. App. 1965); Cole v. Western Bricj & Supply Co. 364 S.W.2d 761 (Tex. Civ. App. 1963).