Rockport Contracting, LLC v. Chain Elec. Co.
[…] Doc. 10 at 6-7. Although it may be true that Texas courts have not considered this particular issue, that is so because Texas courts have consistently applied Texas' "special venue statute pertaining to suits for the collection for labor and materials furnished prime contractors on projects contracted by the State or any of its political subdivisions." Cole v. Western Brick & Supply Co., 364 S.W.2d 761 (Tex. Civ. App. 1963).

Section 2253.021 of the Texas Government Code mandates that "[a] governmental entity that makes a public work contract with a prime contractor shall require the contractor, before beginning the work, to execute to the governmental entity" a performance and payment bond-after certain cost thresholds are reached-for the benefit of the governmental entity and any subcontractor performing work or supplying labor to the contractor for the public work. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2253.021 (West 2008).