Rockingham Elec. Supply Co. v. Wright-Ryan Constr., Inc.
[…] (Def.'s S.M.F. ¶ 11; Pl's Opp. to Def.'s S.M.F. ¶ 11.)

Because the Court is dismissing this action, the alternative grounds offered by the Defendant are not addressed in this order.

Under Maine statutory law, a claimant who furnishes materials used for the improvement of a building has a lien on the building property to secure payment for such materials, provided that the materials were furnished pursuant to a contract with the property owner or with the property owner's consent. 10 M.R.S. § 3251. However, that lien is dissolved unless the claimant properly files a lien statement within 90 days after furnishing the materials. 10 M.R.S. § 3253(1)(A). The lien statement "must be subscribed and sworn to by the person claiming the lien, or by someone on the claimant's behalf." Id. (emphasis added).

The court generally interprets the mechanic's liens statutes liberally to effectuate the dual purpose of affording security to claimants and providing notice to owners and purchasers. HCI Corp. v. Voikos Constr. Co., 581 A.2d 795, 798 (Me. 1990).