Rock v. Lifeline Sys. Co.
[…] Alternatively, Lifeline argues that Rock fails to demonstrate "a causal connection between the conduct that she" submits was protected by "CPSIA, on the one hand, and the adverse employment actions taken against her on the other." (Docket Entry # 55, p. 20). Rock counters that Lifeline has not met its burden of proof. (Docket Entry # 66, p. 19).

CPSIA defines the term "consumer product" as any article for sale to a consumer for use in or around a household or school or any article for "the personal use, consumption or enjoyment of a consumer in or around" a household or school. 15 U.S.C. § 2052(a)(5). The term excludes "drugs, devices, or cosmetics (as such terms are defined in sections 201(g), (h), and (i) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C.A. § 321(g), (h), and (i)])." 15 U.S.C. § 2052(a)(5)(H) (brackets in original); see Goldsmith v. Mentor Corp., 913 F.Supp. 56, 63 (D.N.H. 1995).