Rock v. Eagle American Insurance
[…] -I-

The Eagle policy contains a one year suit limitation provision in accordance with General Statutes § 38a-307 which provides, in relevant part, that:

"The standard form of fire insurance policy of the state of Connecticut . . . shall be as follows . . .

"Suit. No suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law or equity unless all the requirements of this policy have been complied with, and unless commenced within twelve months next after the inception of the loss."