Rock Solid Stabilization & Reclamation, Inc. v. Ill. Workers' Comp. Comm'n
[…] It argues that Super Mix should be responsible for the claimant's workers' compensation claim.

¶ 17 An employer-employee relationship is required for benefits under the Act. Skzubel v. Illinois Workers' Compensation Comm'n, 401 Ill. App. 3d 263, 268 (2010). "An employee who is generally employed by one person may be loaned to another person to perform special work and,

while performing the special work, become the employee of the person to whom he has been loaned." Morales v. Herrera, 2016 IL App (1st) 153540, ¶ 23. This type of employer-employee relationship was codified in section 1(a)(4) of the Act and provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"Where an employer operating under and subject to the provisions of this Act loans an employee to another such employer and such loaned employee sustains a compensable accidental injury in the employment of such borrowing employer and where such borrowing employer does not provide or pay the benefits or payments due such injured employee, such loaning employer is liable to provide or pay all benefits or payments due such employee under this Act and as to such employee the liability of such loaning and borrowing employers is joint and several, provided that such loaning employer is in the absence of agreement to the contrary entitled to receive from such borrowing employer full reimbursement for all sums paid or incurred pursuant to this paragraph together with reasonable attorneys' fees and expenses in any hearings before the Illinois Workers' Compensation Commission or in any action to secure such reimbursement. Where any benefit is provided or paid by such loaning employer the employee has the duty of rendering reasonable cooperation in any hearings, trials or proceedings in the case, including such proceedings for reimbursement.

***

An employer whose business or enterprise or a substantial part thereof consists of hiring, procuring or furnishing employees to or for other employers operating under and subject to the provisions of this Act for the performance of the work of such other employers and who pays such employees their salary or wages notwithstanding that they
are doing the work of such other employers shall be deemed a loaning employer within the meaning and provisions of this Section." 820 ILCS 305/1(a)(4) (West 2010).

¶ 18 The parties agree that the framework our supreme court provided in A.J. Johnson Paving Co. v Industrial Comm'n, 82 Ill. 2d 341, 348 (1980), controls the issue before us.