Rochester Ford Sales, Inc. v. Ford Motor Company
[…] Plaintiff elected the repurchase option and assigned those rights to its purchaser. Plaintiff also executed and delivered the general release called for by the contract. The consideration given by Ford for the release was its agreement to buy back, at plaintiff's option, eligible parts from plaintiff's stock, either from plaintiff or plaintiff's assignee, which consideration was adequate to support the general release obligation. See Hyman v. Ford Motor Company, supra, n. 1; Grand Motors, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co., 564 F. Supp. 34, 39-40 (W.D.Mo. 1982).

RSA 357-C:3, III(m) prohibits manufacturers from requiring "a motor vehicle dealer to assent to a release . . . which would relieve any person from liability" under the statute. But that provision is inapplicable here since Ford did not "require" a release of liability as a condition of the dealership relationship, but bargained for a release supported by adequate consideration at the dealer's option. See, e.g., Hyman v.