Rochester Drug Co-Operative, Inc. v. Hiscox Ins. Co.
[…] Moreover, the federal civil complaint underlying the Stipulation does not allege any cause of action rooted in deliberate criminal or fraudulent acts, but instead alleges a claim for failure to report suspicious orders in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(5) and 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b), see Complaint, United States of America v. Rochester Drug Co-Operative, Inc. , No. 1:19-cv-03568-LAK, Dkt. 1 at 14-15 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 23, 2019), neither of which necessarily address deliberate criminal or fraudulent conduct, see 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(5) ("It shall be unlawful for any person ... to refuse or negligently fail to make, keep, or furnish any record, report, notification, declaration, order or order form, statement, invoice, or information required under this subchapter[.]"); 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b) ("The registrant shall design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances. The registrant shall inform the Field Division Office of the Administration in his area of suspicious orders when discovered by the registrant.