Roche v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] (quoting GASH Assocs. v. Rosemont, 995 F.2d 726, 728 (7th Cir. 1993)). In short, the doctrine applies to cases where the plaintiff's claims are based on an injury derived from the state court decision itself and not some other independent action. See McCormick v. Braverman, 451 F.3d 382, 393 (6th Cir. Mich. 2006); Coles v. Granville, 448 F.3d 853, 859 (6th Cir. 2006); Todd v. Weltman, Weinberg & Reis Co., L.P.A., 434 F.3d 432, 437 (6th Cir. 2006).

28 U.S.C. § 1257(a) states:

Final judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision could be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari where the validity of a treaty or statute of the United States is drawn in question or where the validity of a statute of any State is drawn in question on the ground of its being repugnant to the Constitution, treaties, or laws of the United States, or where any title, right, privilege, or immunity is specially set up or claimed under the Constitution or the treaties or statutes of, or any commission held or authority exercised under, the United States.

Essentially, Defendants are arguing that the municipal court erred and that the municipal court lacked jurisdiction to render its conclusion. Defendants would like this Court to rule that the municipal court was wrong and further rule in Defendants' favor.