Roche Capital, LLC v. Delegato
[…] As Plaintiff correctly observes, this loan was made not to Roche or Roche Capital, but to Eastport Yachting Center, LLC, and this Defendants have acknowledged. See Defs' Mot at 16 ("Relevar advanced funds to Eastport"); Delegato Dep. at 265-66 (stating that loan checks were made out to Eastport). To keep this claim alive, Defendants now assert that Roche "promised Delegato that he would guarantee the loan in the event Eastport failed to repay it." ECF No. 66 at 26.

Under Maryland's Statute of Frauds, Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-901, "[u]nless a contract or agreement upon which an action is brought, or some memorandum or note of it, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged or another person lawfully authorized by the party, an action may not be brought: (1) to charge a defendant on any special promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person." Here, Defendants have pointed to no writing wherein Roche promises to guarantee the Eastport Yachting Center loan that would take the promise out of the Statute of Frauds.