Rocha v. Rotha Contracting Co.
[…] This count also alleges that the plaintiff was terminated in violation of § 31-290a because he had a high blood lead level test.

Count Two reiterates the allegations in Count One and couches them in terms of a breach of the duty of good faith it owed to the plaintiff as an employee.

Connecticut General Statutes § 31-290a provides in pertinent part:

(a) No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

In Ford v. Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Connecticut, Inc., 216 Conn.40, 578 A.2d 1054 (1990), the Court held that in a wrongful termination case the court must look to federal case law for guidance and follow the burden shifting analysis of McDonnell Douglas Corp v.