Rocha v. McDonald
[…] McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67-68 (1991). "[I]t is not the province of a federal habeas court to reexamine state-court determinations on state-law questions." See Estelle at 67-68. In conducting habeas review, a federal court is limited to deciding whether a conviction violated the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States. Id. The court's habeas powers do not allow for the vacatur of a conviction "based on a belief that the trial judge incorrectly interpreted the California Evidence Code in ruling" on the admissibility of evidence. Id. at 72.

California Evidence Code section 801(b) allows an expert witness to give opinion testimony if the opinion is "[b]ased on matter ... perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to him at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates." California Evidence Code § 801.

There is no clearly established law supporting the "proposition that the Constitution is violated by the admission of expert testimony concerning an ultimate issue to be resolved by the trier of fact."