Rocha v. JW Produce, Inc.
[…] Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 415.20(b). “Service of summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing.” Id.

Pursuant to Rule 4(h)(1)(B) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, a domestic corporation may be served: