Rocha v. JW Produce, Inc.
[…] Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 416.10(a), (b). In lieu of personal delivery, California law permits substituted service on a person to be served under section 416.10 by (1) “leaving a copy of the summons and the complaint during usual office hours in his or her office . . . with the person who is apparently in charge thereof” and (2) “thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were left.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 415.20(a). “Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing.” Id.

Mr. Rocha contends that Ms. Martinez Vasquez properly was served, in her individual capacity and as JW Produce's agent for service of process. The record indicates that the process server left the complaint and summons with Raul Herrera at an address on East Beach Street in Watsonville.