Rocha v. JW Produce, Inc.
[…] Kloepping v. Fireman's Fund, No. C 94-2684 TEH, 1996 WL 75314, at *2 (citing Danning v. Lavine, 572 F.2d 1386, 1388 (9th Cir. 1978)). Mr. Rocha's motion for default judgment ostensibly focuses on his first claim for enforcement of the USDA's reparation order under PACA, 7 U.S.C. § 499b(g). See Dkt. No. 10 at 4. Accordingly, the Court's analysis focuses solely on that claim.

As pled, Mr. Rocha's second claim for “action on account, ” appears to be an alternate means of seeking the same relief sought by his first claim for enforcement of the reparation order. See Dkt. No. 1 ¶ 27.

PACA § 499g provides: “If any commission merchant, dealer, or broker does not pay the reparation award within the time specified in the [USDA]'s order, the complainant . . . may within three years of the date of the order file in the district court of the United States for the district in which he resides or in which is located the principal place of business of the commission merchant, dealer, or broker .... a petition setting forth briefly the causes for which he claims damages and the order of the [USDA] in the premises.” 7 U.S.C. § 499g(b).