Rocha v. Bank of America, NA
[…] In fact, the Ninth Circuit has ruled that the three-year period under section 1635(f) is a statute of repose, not subject to equitable tolling. See McOmie-Gray v. Bank of Am. Home Loans, 667 F.3d 1325, 1329 (9th Cir. 2012); Miguel v. Country Funding Corp., 309 F.3d 1161, 1164-65 (9th Cir. 2002); see also Beach v. Ocwen Fed. Bank, 523 U.S. 410, 417-19 (1998).

Even assuming that a single borrower obtaining a single loan/refinance can bring an action only on behalf of themselves in connection with a "pattern or practice" violation under 15 U.S.C. § 1639(h) ("A creditor shall not engage in a pattern or practice of extending credit to consumers under mortgages referred to in [15 U.S.C. § 1602(aa)] based on the consumers' collateral without regard to the consumers' repayment ability, including the consumers' current and expected income, current obligations, and employment."), Plaintiff alleges she only started having difficulty paying her mortgage when she quit her job and her husband lost his job in 2007 - i.e., after she obtained the loan - and that she and her husband had a combined annual income of approximately $55,000 when she obtained their almost $600,000