Rocero v. State
[…] Rocero then walked to the McDonald's restaurant inside the Walmart, which was located past the cash registers and next to the store's exit. After a short time, Rocero left McDonald's and pushed his cart toward the exit doors. Kamer and another store employee stopped Rocero after he passed the first set of exit doors and detained him for shoplifting.

For this conduct, Rocero was charged with third-degree theft. At trial, Kamer testified to the events recounted above. The jury found Rocero guilty, and this appeal followed.

Former AS 11.46.140(a)(1) (2014), later amended by ch. 36, § 7, SLA 2016.

The theft statute is not unconstitutionally vague

Under AS 11.46.100, "[a] person commits theft if ... with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property of another to oneself or a third person, the person obtains the property of another." The legislature has defined "obtain" to include: "exert[ing] control over property of another."

AS 11.46.100(1).

AS 11.46.990(12)(A).

Rocero argues that the term "obtain" is unconstitutionally vague.