Rocamora v. Heaney
[…] That Pearson map shows the boundaries of lot 13 more in line with the Pfanner map than the plaintiff's present claim based upon the Meehan plan.

While the testimony as to the methods used and the conclusions reached by the witnesses was extensive and was briefed thoroughly by the parties it need not be repeated here for purposes of this opinion. Suffice it to say that the court has carefully considered the testimony, the maps, the photographs, the deeds, the arguments in the briefs and the stipulation of the parties.

THE LAW

General Statutes § 47-31(a) provides in relevant part:

An action may be brought by any person claiming title to, or any interest in, real or personal property, or both, against any person who may claim to own the property, or any part of it, or to have any estate in it, either fee, for years, or for life or in reversion or remainder, or to have any interest in the property, or any lien or encumbrance on it, adverse to the plaintiff, or against any person in whom the land records, disclose any interest, lien, claim or title conflicting with the plaintiff's claim, title or interest, for the purpose of determining such adverse estate, interest or claim, and to clear up all doubts and disputes and to quiet and settle the title to the property.

General Statutes § 47-31(f) provides: