Roby v. Richardson
[…] Henson, 481 S.W.3d 825, 830 (Ky. App. 2014), and nothing indicates Appellant allowed his son to function as anything other than an intermediary in delivering his offer to purchase of $25,000. The circuit court did not err in this determination.

However, Appellant primarily takes issue with the circuit court's application of the Statute of Frauds, KRS 371.010. As the Statute of Frauds provides, "[n]o action shall be brought to charge any person . . . [u]pon any contract for the sale of real estate . . . unless the promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance, or ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof, be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his authorized agent." KRS 371.010(6). Though the circuit court determined no contract existed, it did note that even if a contract had hypothetically been formed, the Statute of Frauds would have barred any recovery under that contract.