Robus v. Pennsylvania Department of Corrections
[…] Julie Knauer and DiGuglielmo move to dismiss the claim, asserting their immunity as Commonwealth officials under § 2310. However, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8522(b) creates a medical professional liability exception to § 2310. This exception defeats the immunity asserted by Julie Knauer, Graterford's Health Care Administrator, but does not vitiate the immunity asserted by DiGuglielmo, the Superintendent. Therefore, the court will dismiss the negligence claim against DiGuglielmo, but not against Julie Knauer.

Title 42 Pa. C.S. § 8522(b) provides in relevant part:

(b) Acts which may impose liability. — The following acts by a Commonwealth party may result in the imposition of liability on the Commonwealth and the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be raised to claims for damages caused by:
. . .
(2) Medical-professional liability. — Acts of health care employees of Commonwealth agency medical facilities or institutions or by a Commonwealth party who is a doctor, dentist, nurse or related health care personnel.

DOC moves to dismiss all state law claims against it — Counts II, III, IV, and V — under § 2310, which shields not only Commonwealth employees acting in their individual capacities but also the Commonwealth itself. The court will dismiss Counts II, III, and IV against DOC on this basis.