Robus v. Pennsylvania Department of Corrections
[…] Because no exception under § 8522(b) applies, these claims must be dismissed, for the amended complaint is devoid of allegations that these officials acted outside the scope of their employment.

c. Negligence

In Count V, Robus contends that he received inadequate medical care due to the negligence of Julie Knauer and DiGuglielmo. Because Robus does not allege that these officials acted outside the scope of their duties, the decisive question is whether an exception under § 8522(b) applies. Section 8522 (b) provides:

Acts which may impose liability. — The following acts by a Commonwealth party may result in the imposition of liability on the Commonwealth and the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be raised to claims for damages caused by:
. . .
(2) Medical-professional liability. — Acts of health care employees of Commonwealth agency medical facilities or institutions or by a Commonwealth party who is a doctor, dentist, nurse or related health care personnel.
42 Pa. C.S. § 8522(b).

In Williams v. Syed, a prisoner alleged that a prison health care administrator negligently cleared him to be transferred to another prison in spite of his medical condition. 782 A.2d 1090, 1093 (Pa.Commw.Ct. 2001).