Robus v. Pennsylvania Department of Corrections
[…] The court concludes that if Raymond Knauer acted as alleged in beating Robus and placing him in the restricted housing unit, then his conduct fell outside the scope of his employment. Therefore, the assault and battery and false imprisonment claims against Raymond Knauer will not be dismissed. However, because the allegations against DiGuglielmo, Hardnett, and Humphrey still place them within the scope of their duties, the court will dismiss the assault and battery claims against DiGuglielmo, Hardnett and Humphrey and the false imprisonment claim against DiGuglielmo.

Title 1 Pa. C.S. § 2310 provides in relevant part:

Pursuant to section 11 of Article 1 of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, it is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity.