Roblez v. Rosebud Sioux Tribe
[…] ORDER DISMISSING PETITION WITHOUT PREJUDICE

Roberto A. Lange, Chief Judge.

On December 14, 2021, Sarah Roblez filed a pro se Petition for a Writ of Habeas Corpus under 28 U.S.C. § 2241. Doc. 1. This Court screened the Petition, declined to grant immediate release and gave Roblez until January 22, 2022, to file an amended petition naming the tribal judge or judges exercising jurisdiction over her. This Court wrote that it would dismiss the petition without prejudice if Roblez failed to file an amended petition. Roblez has filed nothing since.

Roblez's claim was actually one under 25 U.S.C. § 1303, the habeas corpus provision of the Indian Civil Rights Act," and not § 2241 which pertains to federal custody. See 25 U.S.C. § 1303 ("privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of detention by order of an Indian tribe."). The petition alleged that Roblez has been in pretrial detention of the Rosebud Sioux Tribe for nearly sixty days though i' she is not a tribal member. Doc. 1 at 2. Roblez challenged tribal jurisdiction over her. Id.