Robles v. USA Truck, Inc.
[…] Defendant USA Truck asks the Court to transfer or dismiss this cause of action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a). [Dkt. No. 14]. Section 1406(a) provides for the transfer or dismissal of a case "laying venue in the wrong division or district." 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a). USA Truck argues that this Court does not have venue because the action, when originally filed lacked proper venue under Texas law. [Dkt. No. 14, Dkt. No. 15 at 5-6]. In response, Plaintiffs contend that venue was properly laid in the 111th District Court, Webb County, Texas pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 15.002(a)(3). [Dkt. Nos. 16, 18].

Section 15.002(a)(3) states that a lawsuit may be brought "in the county of the defendant's principal office in this state, if the defendant is not a natural person . . ." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 15.002(a)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2008); see also In re Missouri Pacific R.R. Co., 998 S.W.2d 212, 220 (Tex. 1999) (interpreting Texas venue statutes).