RobinsonDay, LLC v. Princeton Review, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs argue that, after two years of attempts to obtain a written agreement from TPR and other parties stating the royalties are 100% owned by Laura Day, Inc. and paying said royalties, no such agreement has been made and, consequently, TPR is not to receive the benefit of a release and its motion to dismiss under CPLR § 3211(a)(1) must fail (Pl. Br. at 9; Capuder Affirmation ¶¶3, 4 [NYSCEF Doc. No. 73]; Silverman v Minify, LLC, 2016 NY Misc LEXIS 84, *29-30 [NY Sup Ct 2016]). Plaintiffs further argue that TPR's citation to New York Gen. Obligation Law § 15-108 in support of discharging the Day Parties' claims against TPR as a joint-tortfeasor is meritless as it is not a correct application of the statute which provides that "it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury [] unless its terms expressly so provide" (Pl. Br. at 9; GOL § 15-108(a)). Plaintiffs argue the Settlement Agreement does not expressly discharge TPR from liability and no mutual release has been exchanged (Pl.