Robinson v. Vivirito
[…] We note that the certified letter alleged that the dog was not licensed or vaccinated, had broken free prior to the incident involving the two authors, and was known by an animal control officer to have a "bad attitude."
--------

Whether Nelson was, in fact, negligent in failing to take remedial action, of course, is an issue for the jury. We hold only that the motion judge should not have dismissed the case on summary judgment.

Reversed.

I hereby certify that the foregoing is a true copy of the original on file in my office.

CLERK OF THE APPELLATE DIVISION

N.J.S.A. 59:3-1(a) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this act, a public employee is liable for injury caused by his act or omission to the same extent as a private person."


Summaries of

Robinson v. Vivirito

SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY APPELLATE DIVISION
Feb 28, 2013
DOCKET NO. A-4487-11T1 (App. Div. Feb. 28, 2013)
Case details for

Robinson v. Vivirito

Case Details

Full title:CHARLOTTE ROBINSON, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. FRANK VIVIRITO, FRANKIE…