Robinson v. Univ. of N.C. Health Care Sys.
[…] Thus, the UNC Code of Conduct, as adopted initially or as amended over the years, could never apply to any employee who had achieved career State employee status by 31 October 1998. We disagree.

Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 116–37, the Board of Directors of the UNC Health System had the authority to adopt written work rules including "grounds for dismissal, demotion, or discipline, other personnel policies, and any other measures that promote the hiring and retention of capable, diligent, and effective career employees." The Code of Conduct provisions in question are the type of rules which are allowed under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 116–37(d)(2).