Robinson v. Univ. of N.C. Health Care Sys.
[…] III. Final Agency Decision

Petitioner first contends that the trial court erred in concluding that the Final Agency Decision was not erroneous because the UNC Health Care Code of Conduct which was adopted after 31 October 1998 does not apply to her. We disagree.

Petitioner contends that, as a career State employee, and having achieved that status prior to 31 October 1998, petitioner was not subject to "rules regarding discipline or discharge adopted after 31 October 1998." Petitioner relies upon N.C. Gen.Stat. § 116–37, which states that "an employee who has achieved career State employee status as defined by G.S. 126–1.1 by October 31, 1998, shall be subject to the rules regarding discipline or discharge that were effective on October 31, 1998, and shall not be subject to the rules regarding discipline or discharge adopted after October 31, 1998." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 116–37(d)(2) (2013). Petitioner contends that she was terminated pursuant to respondent's Code of Conduct policy, which allowed respondent to terminate an employee without prior written counseling or warning.