Robinson v. Univ. of N.C. Health Care Sys.
[…] Id. (citations and quotations omitted). Relying on the general principle that the burden is on the party asserting a claim to show the existence of that claim, the Court held that this placed the burden of proof upon the petitioner. Id.

Petitioner notes, however, that in 2001, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 126–35 was amended, providing that "[i]n contested cases conducted pursuant to Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, the burden of showing that a career State employee subject to the State Personnel Act was discharged, suspended, or demoted for just cause rests with the department or agency employer." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 126–35(d) (2013) ; 2000 N.C. Sess. Laws, c. 190, § 13 (eff. 2001). This statute has since been repealed, see 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws, c. 382, § 6.1, and similar provisions can be found in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 126–34.02(d) (2013).