Robinson v. Univ. of N.C. Health Care Sys.
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 126–35(d) (2013) ; 2000 N.C. Sess. Laws, c. 190, § 13 (eff. 2001). This statute has since been repealed, see 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws, c. 382, § 6.1, and similar provisions can be found in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 126–34.02(d) (2013). But this statute, in its current form, is contained within Article 8 of Chapter 126 of the North Carolina General Statutes and does not apply to this case.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 116–37(d), in addition to the provisions quoted above, provides in pertinent part as follows:

(d) Personnel.—Employees of the University of North Carolina Health Care System shall be deemed to be employees of the State and shall be subject to all provisions of State law relevant thereto; provided, however, that except as to the provisions of Articles 5, 6, 7, and 14 of Chapter 126 of the General Statutes, the provisions of Chapter 126 shall not apply to employees of the University of North Carolina Health Care System, and the policies and procedures governing the terms and conditions of employment of such employees shall be adopted by the board of directors; provided, that with respect to such employees as may be members of the faculty of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, no such policies and procedures may be inconsistent with policies established by, or adopted pursuant to delegation from, the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 116–37(d) (emphasis added).

Only four specific Articles of Chapter 126 are applicable to employees of the University of North Carolina Health System, and Chapter 8 is not one of them. Petitioner has failed to demonstrate that the burden of proof applicable to her case has changed, so it remains on the employee who is challenging just cause for termination, as held by our Supreme Court in Peace.