Robinson v. United States
[…] United States, 353 F.2d 500 (7th Cir. 1965), the Seventh Circuit held that the state of health should be considered in computing the value of a decedent's reversionary interest in a trust for purposes of § 2037. The Government says the better reasoned case law supports an exclusive use of mortality tables, citing Estate of Allen v. United States, 558 F.2d 14 (Ct.Cl. 1977); and Estate of Roy v. Commissioner, 54 T.C. 1317 (1970). The courts in these cases held use of mortality tables prescribed by the Treasury Regulations the only permissible method of valuation. We agree with that view.

Section 2037(b)(2) provides in applicable part:

The value of a reversionary interest immediately before the death of the decedent shall be determined (without regard to the fact of the decedent's death) by usual methods of valuation, including the use of tables of mortality and actuarial principles, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.

The court in Hall stated:

It is plain that the statute does not contemplate that valuation shall be determined . . . solely by the use of tables of mortality and actuarial principles prescribed by the Secretary . . . What the statute provides is that such valuation shall be determined "by usual methods of valuation", including mortality tables prescribed by the Secretary.

Hall v. United States, supra, at 503.