Robinson v. United States
[…] Background

Robinson's mother died in San Francisco on November 13, 1968. Robinson filed a federal estate tax return on February 13, 1970. On audit, the Internal Revenue Service determined and assessed additional tax liability of $22,824.90 plus $3,513.78 interest. Robinson paid the assessment on September 18, 1972. The additional tax liability was assessed under 26 U.S.C. § 2037 (1976) and resulted from the inclusion in Decedent's taxable estate of the value of a trust created by her on February 11, 1920, in which she reserved to herself a conditional testamentary power of appointment.

26 U.S.C. § 2037, in pertinent part, provides: (a) General rule. The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time after September 7, 1916, made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth), by trust or otherwise, if-

(1) possession or enjoyment of the property can, through ownership of such interest, be obtained only by surviving the decedent, and

(2) the decedent has retained a reversionary interest in the property (but in the case of a transfer made before October 8, 1949, only if such reversionary interest arose by the express terms of the instrument of transfer), and the value of such reversionary interest immediately before the death of the decedent exceeds 5 percent of the value of such property.

(b) Special rules. For purposes of this section, the term "reversionary interest" includes a possibility that property transferred by the decedent-
(1) may return to him or his estate, or

(2) may be subject to a power of disposition by him, . . .