Robinson v. Transunion, LLC
[…] Biggs v. Experian Info. Solutions, Inc., No. 5:16-cv-01507-EJD, slip. op. at 5 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 22, 2016).

But Plaintiff's allegations are different. Here, the information Best allegedly furnished to the CRAs - that Plaintiff's account was in collections - suggests something more than just an account status. Indeed, it suggests that Best or a designee can actively collect on the debt despite Plaintiff's reorganization plan, under which Plaintiff contends Best is entitled to nothing. Such collection activity would be barred by § 1327(a), which provides that "[t]he provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan." In essence, that statute prohibits "a creditor from asserting, after confirmation, any other interest than that provided for it in the confirmed plan." In re Pardee, 218 B.R. 916, 925 n.9 (9th Cir. B.A.P. 1998).