Robinson v. Terris
[…] A dismissal under Rule 4 includes those petitions which raise legally frivolous claims, as well as those containing factual allegations that are palpably incredible or false. Carson v. Burke, 178 F.3d 434, 436-37 (6th Cir. 1999). After undertaking such a review, the Court concludes that the petition must be denied.

II. Discussion

Petitioner asserts that he is entitled to habeas relief because the United States Parole Commission has set a presumptive parole date that exceeds his maximum parole release date by two years. Petitioner cites 28 C.F.R. § 2.53 in support of his claim. That regulation provides in relevant part:

A prisoner . . . serving a term or terms of five years or longer shall be released on parole after completion of two-thirds of each consecutive term or terms or after completion of thirty years of each term or terms of more than 45 years (including life terms), whichever comes earlier, unless pursuant to a hearing under this section, the Commission determines that there is a
reasonable probability that the prisoner will commit any Federal, State, or local crime or that the prisoner has frequently or seriously violated the rules of the institution in which he is confined. If parole is denied pursuant to his section, such prisoner shall serve until the expiration of his sentence less good time.
28 C.F.R. § 2.53(a). The review procedure for the regulation further provides:
Unless mandatory parole is ordered on the basis of the record review, the case should be placed on the next hearing docket for a Mandatory Parole Hearing. . . . If parole is not recommended following such hearing, the examiner panel may recommend any such action as may be appropriate.
Notes and Procedures, 2.53-01(b).

The mandatory parole regulation is derived from a repealed federal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 4206, which remains applicable to Petitioner based upon his offense date. The statute provides in relevant part:

Any prisoner, serving a sentence of five years or longer, who is not earlier released under this section or any other applicable provision of law, shall be released on parole after having served two-thirds of each consecutive term or terms, or after serving thirty years of each consecutive term or terms of more than forty-five years including any life term, whichever is earlier: Provided, however, that the Commission shall not release such prisoner if it determines that he has seriously or frequently violated institution rules and regulations or that there is a reasonable probability that he will commit any