Robinson v. Tangipahoa Parish School System
[…] It asserts that the Notice of Right to Sue letter was issued to Robinson on September 18, 2006, and she received it on September 22, 2006. It contends that she had 90 days from the date she received the letter to file her Complaint but failed to do so. Therefore, the School Board maintains that Robinson's race claim should be dismissed, because she failed to timely file her Complaint.

Robinson does not address the issue regarding the timeliness of the race claim. She did, however, file a general opposition to the subject motion.

Title 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(1), provides that, if the Commission dismisses a charge or if, within 180 days after a charge is filed, the Commission has not filed a civil action, "the Commission . . . shall so notify the person aggrieved and within ninety days after the giving of such notice a civil action may be brought against the respondent named in the charge." (emphasis added). In Espinoza v.