Robinson v. State
[…] The State has moved to dismiss the appeal, because appellant did not attach a copy of the circuit court's final judgment to his brief. Although we agree that such omission violated Maryland Rule 8-504(b), we decline to dismiss this appeal on that basis. --------

"A petitioner is entitled to a hearing on the merits of [a petition for writ of actual innocence], provided that the petition sufficiently pleads grounds for relief under the statute, includes a request for hearing, and complies with the filing requirements of [Crim. Proc.] § 8-301(b)." State v. Hunt, 443 Md. 238, 251 (2015). In deciding whether a petition sufficiently pleads grounds for relief, the trial court must consider whether the allegations, if proven, consist of newly discovered evidence that "could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331," and whether that evidence "created a substantial or significant possibility that the result [of the trial] may have been different." See Douglas v. State, 423 Md. 156, 180 (2011).