Robinson v. State
[…] (Keyes v. Santa Clara Valley Water Dist. (1982) 128 Cal.App.3d 882, 886.)

All further statutory references are to the Government Code, unless otherwise indicated. --------

In its motion for summary judgment, defendant contended an immunity statute applied:

"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, except as provided in this section and in Sections 814, 814.2, 855, and 855.2, a public entity is not liable for:

"(1) An injury proximately caused by a patient of a mental institution.
"(2) An injury to an inpatient of a mental institution." (§ 854.8, subd. (a).)

Defendant asserted that, although plaintiff's first amended complaint did not mention the statute, her claim was based on an exception to the immunity of section 854.8 set out in section 855:

"A public entity that operates or maintains any medical facility that is subject to regulation by the State Department of Health Services, Social Services, Developmental Services, or Mental Health is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the public entity to provide adequate or sufficient equipment, personnel or facilities required by any statute or any regulation of the State Department of Health Services, Social Services, Developmental Services, or Mental Health prescribing minimum standards for equipment, personnel or facilities, unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to comply with the applicable statute or regulation." (§ 855, subd. (a).)