Robinson v. Sauls
[…] Ms. Robinson responds that any decision on the state law claims would be premature because this Court limited discovery in this case "to determine who discharged their weapons, and who did not, and under what circumstances to help determine qualified immunity against Bivens violations for excessive force." [85] at 40.

The FTCA permits a tort suit against the United States if personal injury or death is "caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission" of the government employee acting in the scope of his employment. 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b). Under 28 U.S.C. § 2671, "employee of the government" includes "persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of the United States, whether with or without compensation ...." Under 5 U.S.C. § 3374(c), a local government employee on detail to a federal agency is deemed an employee of the agency for purposes of the FTCA. Ellis v. Ficano , No. 94-1039, 1995 WL 764127, at *6 (6th Cir. Dec. 27, 1995).