Robinson v. Sauls
[…] Under 28 U.S.C. § 2671, "employee of the government" includes "persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of the United States, whether with or without compensation ...." Under 5 U.S.C. § 3374(c), a local government employee on detail to a federal agency is deemed an employee of the agency for purposes of the FTCA. Ellis v. Ficano , No. 94-1039, 1995 WL 764127, at *6 (6th Cir. Dec. 27, 1995).

Generally, the Attorney General defends any civil action brought against an employee of the Government. Id. § 2679(c). The Attorney General then certifies that the defendant employee was acting within the scope of his employment "at the time of the incident out of which the claim arose ...." Id. § 2679(d)(1). At that point, the civil action will be deemed an action against the United States, and the United States is substituted as a party defendant. Id. The Attorney General has delegated certification authority to the United States Attorneys under 28 C.F.R. §§ 15.3 and 15.4.