Robinson v. Saul
[…] Id.

SSRs "do not carry the force of law, but they are binding on ALJs nonetheless," and "[t]hey reflect the official interpretation of the SSA and are entitled to some deference as long as they are consistent with the Social Security Act and regulations." Molina v. Astrue, 674 F.3d 1104, 1114 (9th Cir. 2012), superseded by regulation on other grounds as stated in George v. Saul, 2021 WL 672880 (9th Cir. 2021); see also 20 C.F.R. § 402.35(b)(1) ("[SSRs] are binding on all components of the Social Security Administration. These rulings represent precedent final opinions and orders and statements of policy and interpretations that we have adopted.").

SSR 13-2p also requires the ALJ to consider periods of abstinence from drug and alcohol use that are long enough to allow the "acute effects" of drug and alcohol use to abate.