Robinson v. Robinson (In re Robinson)
[…] No. 10-3247. On March 1, 2011, Defendant testified at a hearing held by the court on Plaintiff's motion for default judgment in that adversary proceeding that he owed Plaintiff $35,000.00. At trial in this proceeding, Defendant acknowledged the accuracy of that testimony.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Plaintiff alleges that Defendant's use of the settlement funds was an act of fraud and defalcation while acting in a fiduciary capacity and that the debt is nondischargeable under § 523(a)(4). [Doc. # 8, Complaint, ¶¶ 12 -13]. A § 523(a)(4) claim must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence. R.E. America, Inc. v. Garver (In re Garver), 116 F.3d 176, 178 (6th Cir. 1997). Section 523(a)(4) excepts from discharge any debt "for fraud or defalcation while acting in a fiduciary capacity, embezzlement, or larceny." Although Plaintiff's complaint appears to rely only on the fraud or defalcation while acting in a fiduciary capacity prong of § 523(a)(4), he also argued that the embezzlement or larceny prongs apply in this case. The court will, therefore, discuss all three prongs.

A. Embezzlement and Larceny