Robinson v. Robinson
[…] Although it appears that the motivation behind the litigation is Husband's attempt to evade the duties imposed upon him by the Stipulation, his complaint targeted the validity of the Stipulation rather than presenting “an action for breach of a term of this Agreement.” Accordingly, Wife is not entitled to an award of attorney fees under the Stipulation's attorney-fee provision.

XI. Wife Is Not Entitled to a Statutory Attorney–Fee Award.

¶ 63 Wife contends that she is entitled to a statutory award of fees and costs under Utah Code section 78B–5–825. That statute provides that “[i]n civil actions, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing party if the court determines that the action or defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B–5–825 (LexisNexis 2012) (emphasis added).

Wife initially argues that “[a]ll of the Defendants in this action” are entitled to such an award.