Robinson v. Perlman
[…] Rather, he must show that the [State court] applied Strickland to the facts of his case in an objectively unreasonable manner.
Id. at 698-99 (internal citation omitted); accord Woodford v. Visciotti, 537 U.S. 19, 26-27 (2002).

3. Whether 1997 Counsel was Constitutionally Ineffective

Here, it was not objectively unreasonable for the State court to conclude that Robinson's 1997 counsel had not been constitutionally ineffective. In 1989, Robinson had been adjudicated a second violent felony offender under CPL § 400.15. Subsection 8 provides that this finding was "binding upon [the] defendant in any future proceeding in which the issue may arise." Thus on its face, the provision allowed no room for 1997 counsel to seek any different determination.

a. Alleged Invalidity of the Earlier Violent Felony Adjudications.